?

Log in

My Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Kelly

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[24 Mar 2010|11:31am]
[ mood | contemplative ]

livejournal has become little more than a graveyard of relationships and emotions dead and gone.

that being said, it's still a refuge for everything that is going on in my head.

I'm tired of tweets and status updates and picture comments, and all the pathetic vanity that comes with wanting to accrue as many facebook notifications that I can.

I miss being able to pour my heart and soul out and receive a genuine, caring response.

Lately I feel like I'm rejuvenating old friendships, and it makes me realize how empty I was.

Being antisocial does not necessarily mean you are independent - sometimes it just means you are lonely.

1 comment|post comment

<3 [17 Jun 2008|12:14am]
I purged my friends list. If you were deleted and want to be re-added, comment on this with a reason why I should add you back. [=

Comments are screened.
post comment

[14 Mar 2006|10:07am]
I'm doing a livejournal cut, but it's not like the others. Go ahead and tell me whether or not you read my journal, that won't affect whether or not I cut you. For those who I do cut - I really am sorry. I feel like this is something I need to do. For whoever you may be, who can't think of an obvious reason as to why I would, it probably isn't you. In fact, thinking now, I know it's not. and I apologize in advance. So, I'm sorry.
4 comments|post comment

[30 Sep 2005|12:59pm]
Of all the things I've believed in
I just want to get it over with

Tears form behind my eyes
But I do not cry
Counting the days that pass me by

I've been searching deep down in my soul
Words that I'm hearing are starting to get old
Feels like I'm starting all over again
The last three years were just pretend
And I said,

Goodbye to you
Goodbye to everything I thought I knew

You were the one I loved
The one thing that I tried to hold on to

I still get lost in your eyes
And it seems that I can't live a day without you

Closing my eyes and you chase my thoughts away
To a place where I am blinded by the light
But it's not right

Goodbye to you
Goodbye to everything I thought I knew

You were the one I loved
The one thing that I tried to hold on to

Ooh

And it hurts to want everything and nothing at the same time
I want what's yours and I want what's mine
I want you

But I'm not giving in this time


Goodbye to you
Goodbye to everything I thought I knew

You were the one I loved
The one thing that I tried to hold on to

The one thing that I tried to hold on to..

Goodbye to you
Goodbye to everything I thought I knew

You were the one I loved
The one thing that I tried to hold on to

And when the stars fall
I will lie awake
You're my shooting star


"Goodbye To You"
-Michelle Branch
1 comment|post comment

CRIES MORE. [27 Sep 2005|02:01am]
1. Name: Kelly
2. Your nick name: I don't think I have any, unless you count 'Little One', and the countless ones that Caitlin's given me
3. birthday: February 22, 1989
4. Place of Birth: Connecticut
5. Zodiac Sign: Pisces
6. Male or Female: Female
7. Grade: 11th
8. High School: TCHS
9. Occupation: student, and I start at Pier 1 next week, I think
10. Residence: like.. where I live? Orlando
11. Screen Name: BigScaryKelly

__Your Appearence___

12. Hair Color: brown
13. Hair Length: ummm shortish
16. Height: 5'
17. Braces?: nope
18. Glasses?: I need them, but no
19. Piercings: my ears, soon to be my bellybutton, probably eyebrow and maybe tongue. =) yay, piercings.
20. Tattoos: can't wait
21. Righty or Lefty: righty


___Your 'Firsts'___

22. First best friend: Kirsten in... kindergarten, I think
23. First Award: No idea
24. First Sport You Joined: I did some dance and a little bit of martial arts in Canada, then a little more dance in RI, but my first really dedicated sport was cheerleading
25. First pet: a kitten or a bunny
26. First Real Vacation: I have no idea
27. First Concert: ummm I dunno
28. First Crush: Matt, an adorable little blond boy in my preschool class, lol.


___ Favorites___

29. Movie(s): PoTC, Donnie Darko, Harry Potter (-rapes Tom Felton-), ummmm anything else Johnny Depp
30. TV Show: music videos
31. Color: black like my soul? =)
32. Rapper: Ludacris
33. Band: OMG so many. shall I list? Dashboard Confessional, Hidden in Plain View, The Black Maria, Acceptance, Bleed the Dream, FALL OUT BOY!, Emery, Silverstein, Straylight Run, Student Rick.. omg and more.
34. Song: dude, I could name like 58490540986904386940859040.
35. Soda: Mountain Dew, or Cream Soda
36. Candy: dark chocolate, or laffy taffy or something yummy like that
37. Sport To Play: football is fun, but cheerleading is my joy
38. Sport To Watch: Football all the way
39. Favorite brand to wear: any that I like
40. Store: Hot Topic or American Eagle
41. school subject: English and APUSH
42. Animal: any animal at all? cats, like.. wild ones. Lynxeseseses. they're so cute!
43. Book: Harry Potter, His Dark Materials, the Pit Dragon Series, Angels and Demons and the Da Vinci Code, the Da Vinci Codex.. um and like a thousand others
44. Magazine: seventeen, cosmo, etc etc.

___Currently___

49. Eating: nothing
50. Drinking: nothing
51. Typing: this... no.. this. wait. this.
52. Online? psh, no. who would be online?
53. Listening to: the TV
54. Thinking About: the Titanic
55. Wanting To: nothing that I'm going to type in here, lol
56. Watching: TV and the letters popping up on my screen.
57. Wearing: basketball shorts and a sweatshirt

___Your Future___

58. Want Kids?: yes, but I think I have a plan for that. xD
59. Want to be Married?: ummm it's not legal, lol. but yes.
60. Careers in Mind: psychiatrist, author, something in theater..

__Which is Better With The Opposite Sex___

67. Cute or Sexy: awww, both.
68. Lips or Eyes: I dunno, both?
69. Hugs or Kisses: that's a hard one too! I like both
70. Short or Tall: hahahaha, shorter then me? ...no. TALL!
71. Easygoing or serious: easygoing mostly, but serious when we have to be
72. Romantic or Spontaneous: romantic, but spontaneous enough to keep things interesting
73. Fatty or Skinny: wtf? in between, though it doesn't really matter
74. Sensitive or Loud: those aren't really opposites. a mix of both?
75. Hook-up or Relationship: relationship
76. Sweet or Caring: that's kind of the same
77. Trouble Maker or Hesitant One: trouble-maker, I like danger =D


___Have you ever______

78. Kissed a Stranger: ...hahahaha
79. had Alcohol: psh, NO. I don't drink. x) never.
80. Smoked: smoked what?
81. Ran Away From Home: no, but I did used to pack my bag a lot then realized that I think I'd get smacked up if I left
82. broken a Bone: yes
83. Got an X-ray: yeah
84. Broken Someones Heart: unfortunately
85. Broke Up With Someone: yes
86. Turned Someone Down: yes
87. Cried When Someone Died: yes
88. Cried At School: dude, like every other effing day, lol. I'm so pathetic

___Do You Believe In___

89. God: yes
90. Miracles: Yes
91. Love At First sight: big time
92. Ghosts: I dunno
93. Yourself: sometimes
94. Soul Mates: in a way
95. Heaven: yes
96. Hell: yes
97. Angels: yes
98. Kissing on The First date: totally
99. Horoscopes: wheeeeee of course.

___Answer Truthfully___

100. Is There Someone You Want But You Know You Can't Have? you could say it like that
3 comments|post comment

[10 Aug 2005|02:11pm]
If you can see this entry and only this entry then oops! you've been deleted from my friends list due to not responding to my last entry.


sorry loves, there were no exceptions. if you didn't get online to read the entry, well then... I dunno. if you care, comment to be added (back)
12 comments|post comment

And I don't mean that in a horny way, thanks. [15 Feb 2005|03:29pm]
[ mood | frustrated ]

fuck

 

 

 

just..... fuck.

 

 

Oh the joyCollapse )

post comment

[29 Jan 2005|10:21pm]
[ mood | hehe ]

HEYYYYYYYYY!!!!!





ITS KAIDEE!!!!!!!!!!!






I'VE GOT KELLY'S PASSWORD!!!














....MUWAHAHAHAHA THE EVILNESS!













hehe i love how i ALWAYS win.

















IM SO BORED AND HYPER!!!!















KELLY'S SO DAMN AWESOME...I LOVE HER
















wheeeeeeeeeeeeeee im done.














have a nice day! BYE!

1 comment|post comment

Taken from April [03 Jan 2005|06:49pm]
[ mood | curious ]

Post anything that you want (in comments), and post it anonymously. Anything. A story, a secret, a confession, a fear, a love -- anything. Be sure to post anonymously and honestly. Post twice if you'd like. Then, put this in your LJ to see what your friends (and perhaps others who you don't even realize read your LJ) have to say.

post comment

[22 Dec 2004|05:21pm]
[ mood | hyper ]

HOLY CRAP DUDE!

xD I just repierced my ears. By myself. SO COOL.

Kayso. I was sitting at the computer playing with my earlobe, and I was just sort of feeling the 'scar' that my old, so called closed up ear holes had made. And I was super bored. so I went into the bathroom and I was looking at them, and I saw a pair of earrings sitting on the counter, so I picked it up. And started poking at the closed up hole in my ear. And I heard this little pop, and the earring had gone through the front of it! Automatically I was like "...o.o... OMGCOOL!" so I kept on pushing it, and I didn't feel anything, and it came through the back!! I was like "DUDETHISISSOKICKASS!" and I put the other one in. And then I got my mom and she sprayed bactine on it all since I had forgotten to do that. oops.


muahaha. My ears are pierced again. How.Cool.





Earrings feel fuunnnnyyyyyyy.



Anyway. bye!

post comment

For those of you who I haven't raved about my costume to! [17 Oct 2004|05:37pm]
[ mood | yay! ]









How's it look?

I'm thinking of wearing my spike necklace, maybe some other chains if I can get them. Black makeup running down my face, like I've cried it off. Black lipstick too. Hmm.. any ideas to tack on?

14 comments|post comment

[10 Oct 2004|01:18pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

=)

Happy birthday to Andrew, even though I dunno who he is.

Everyone knows him, so he must be awesome.

Yay!

post comment

Stolen from Sparky, but changed a bit n_n [17 Aug 2004|09:22pm]
[ mood | curious ]

Was there anything you've ever wanted to tell me, but haven't been able to? Something you think I'd flip out over, end our friendship over? Is it weighing down on your shoulders, but you're still too afraid to tell me? Have you told me already, and I just didn't get it?

Tell me now, tell me again. Tell me what's been building up inside. Comment anonymously. I won't comment back unless you tell me to. I won't bring this up ever again unless you tell me to. But please, just tell me.

I'm listening

post comment

Just to make everything more official.. [08 Jul 2004|10:36pm]
9 comments|post comment

[29 Jun 2004|04:52pm]
98% of teenagers do or have tried pot; if you're one of the 2% that hasn't, put this in your journal.
post comment

[13 Apr 2004|03:32pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

HAPPY BIRTHDAY CORINNA!!!!!!(cocoloco99 )

3 comments|post comment

[02 Apr 2004|04:38pm]

My livejournal has gone friends only.

Whee..

Log in.. comment and make me add you to my friends list

otherwise.. you know.. don't see my entries.

2 comments|post comment

[31 Mar 2004|03:24pm]
[ mood | apathetic ]

my last entry was friends only
chances are the next one will be too
and the one after that
Hell.. my whole journal is friends only now
So.. log in.
Comment if you're not my friend and you want to be
Mind you.. I should know who you are.

2 comments|post comment

[28 Mar 2004|08:34pm]
who ever can eat onions rings and like them are fucking maniacs
3 comments|post comment

xD I'm so damn gauewthickueu [27 Mar 2004|09:02pm]
How Goth Are You? by gothicfreakgrrl
LJ username
Favourite Colour
Music you listen to
How goth you areSo goth, you're not only "goth," but also "gothe" "goff" "gawth" "gauwth" "gothic" "gothik" "gothique" and "gawfickk" and soon hope to be "gauewthickueu".
Depressive Acts in Your Lifetime40
How much angst you generate (on a scale of 1-10)7
Created with quill18's MemeGen 3.0!
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]